Selected all your options? Now click here >>
16th Sep 2019 - We supply all makes and models at competitive prices please ring or email your exact requirements!
Quick contact

Privacy Policy

Privacy Scope

This privacy policy aims to provide all the necessary information in regard to how Fleet Solutions Network (we/us/the Company) of 1 St Peters Square, Manchester, M2 3DE process potential client and client details

We respect your right to Privacy and continuously strive to ensure that all of the data we collect and store for our clients is done so securely and is properly protected

We will only use information that you provide to us in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018

Definitions

Processing – includes any way data is used including collection, storage, disclosure and destruction

Data subject – describes the person the data is about

Data Controller – the Company that holds the data

Data Processors – those that process the data

What Data will we collect and why?

As a prospective client you will provide us with information by filling in a form on our website or by contacting us by telephone. This information will include first name, surname, telephone number, Email address.

This information will be used solely to contact you regarding your initial enquiry and for the following purposes;

  • Helping us identify you and any accounts you may hold with us
  • Undertaking credit checks
  • Administration
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Billing and order fulfilment
  • Notifying you of any changes to Fleet solutions Network that may affect you
  • Security vetting

Who do we share your data with?

To fulfil our contractual or sometime legal obligation to you we will need to share your personal details with the following 3rd parties

  • Our agents and service providers
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • Our business partners, specifically being; finance companies with whom we deal for the purpose of providing our services to you, other 3rd parties with whom we deal in the course of providing our services to you
  • Any regulators within whose jurisdiction we operate from time to time

Please be aware that we will not sell or otherwise disclose any personal data provided to us to any other party without your express permission

We do not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area

How do we store your data?

We currently store client personal data on an internal CRM which is password protected and shall ensure that from time to time we use no lesser technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal data which is disclosed to Fleet Solutions Network. Whilst Fleet Solutions Network will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard such personal data, you acknowledge that the use of email is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via email.

As a client of Fleet Solutions Network we will keep your details on file until you cease to be. Once you cease to be a client we will keep any information you have provided to us for 6 years after the date of the contract end. This enables us to fulfil our legal obligations under the GDPR and any other relevant laws.

If you are a potential client, we will keep your details on file for a maximum of 6 months

Monitoring

Fleet Solutions Network may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

What are your rights?

As a data subject you have the following rights under the GDPR

  • The right to be informed about the data we hold about you
  • The right to access the information we hold on you
  • The right to rectification if any information we hold on you is incorrect. The Company will make every effort to keep personal data accurate and up to date, however it is your responsibility to ensure that you inform us of any changes
  • The right to be forgotten. This means that you have the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. However we only hold your data for a limited time as explained above
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability, this means you can obtain a copy of your data to re-use with other organisations
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making

How can you access your data?

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data we hold. To do this please contact Fleet Solutions Network, WeWork 1 St Peters Square, Manchester, M2 3DE. We will provide this information to you free of charge within 30 days, unless the request is complex, or you have made a request numerous times, then this could be extended.

Your Right to complain

If you have a complaint about how we use your information we would like you to raise it with us first. We would like to be given the opportunity to put it right. However you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at;

 Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
 Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to this policy

We may from time to time make changes to this policy. Any changes will be made available to you.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Close this message.